Privacy policy

Salsa Digital is committed to protecting the privacy of our customers, subscribers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988. This policy details how we collect and treat your personal information.

Personal information

We collect and store personal information about our clients and other interested parties. For our subscribers this information is an email address and a first name (optional) and last name (optional). For our clients, we collect and store more details, such as name, job title, company, company address, phone number and email address. 

Use of personal information

We collect, hold and use personal information for the purposes of:

  1. Essential client communications during a project and/or an ongoing engagement
  2. Sending emails to our subscribers regarding our Insights and, from time to time, other Salsa news and events

We respect your email privacy and promise to never ‘spam’, sell, share or rent your personal information, including your email address.

If we use your personal information in a manner different than the purpose for which it was collected, then we will ask for your consent prior to such use.

Collection of personal information

We collect personal information in a variety of ways. General client details are collected during the course of a project. Subscriber information is collected primarily on this website through our subscribe feature, but may also be collected at conferences and other events.

Storage and security of personal information

Client and subscriber information is stored in various databases that can only be accessed by Salsa employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information to process it on your behalf. We have procedures in place to safeguard your details and also use physical and electronic methods to protect your information from misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure.

Although we take measures to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted via the internet. Any transmission is at your own risk.

Website cookies 

When you are accessing the internet through a web browser, cookies are often used to improve your online experience or for traffic analysis. When you access this website certain information is recorded using our traffic analysis tool, Google Analytics. For more information about how Google Analytics uses cookies, visit the Google Analytics Help Centre.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

Third party sites

This website includes links to third party websites. These links are for your convenience only and are not an endorsement of these websites.

Access to your personal information

In accordance with the Privacy Act 1988, you can request details about the personal information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information, please contact us on info@salsadigital.com.au.

We may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardise the privacy of others, or for which access is not otherwise required. In any case, where we provide information access and correction, we perform this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort.

Privacy complaints

If you believe that we have breached your privacy, please contact us in writing at:

Salsa Digital

First Floor, 159 Victoria Pde

Collingwood, VIC 3066

We will then contact you regarding your concerns.

Changes to this privacy policy

Please note that this privacy policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this privacy policy without your explicit consent. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of privacy policy changes).

Our contact details 

Salsa Digital

First Floor, 159 Victoria Pde

Collingwood, VIC 3066

Email: info@salsadigital.com.au

Phone: 1300 727 952  or +61 3 9910 4099